.

EG Bus Monitor Arrested On Child Porn Charges

He was among the 11 men arrested across the state after an investigation into internet pornography involving children.

[CORRECTION: The EG man arrested is Scott Sanford, with an "n." The press release from the R.I. State Police misspelled his last name. We regret the error; the spelling has been corrected in this article.]

An East Greenwich school bus monitor was among 11 people arrested Thursday for possessing and sharing child pornography, according to the state police.

The state police's Computer Crimes Unit/Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) Task Force – together with U.S. Marshals and the U.S. Secret Service – conducted an undercover investigation to identify those involved in sharing images of child pornography on the Internet. 

As part of the investigation, court-authorized search warrants were executed at residences throughout the state. 

Search warrants turned up numerous images and videos of child pornography on digital media. East Greenwich resident Scott Sanford, 35, of Moosehorn Road, was among those whose homes were searched.

Sanford works as a bus monitor for Ocean State Transit in East Greenwich.

EG Supt. Victor Mercurio sent out an email to parents Thursday afternoon, alerting them that an arrest of a bus monitor had been made. Here is that email:

"This afternoon I was contacted by Sergeant Shepard from the Rhode Island State Police who informed me that a bus monitor employed by Ocean State Transit was arrested on a warrant.  This individual was taken to court this afternoon to be charged with possession and transfer of child pornography.  Subsequent to this action, the individual is no longer employed in this capacity.  Sergeant Shepard further indicated that as of this afternoon, the state police had nothing to lead them to believe that any East Greenwich student was the subject of any of the materials seized from the suspect's home. The East Greenwich School Department will continue to work in concert with both the state and local authorities on this matter.  More information regarding this matter and the district's response to it will be disseminated upon its availability to this office. Further information may also be obtained by referencing the Rhode Island State Police website."

Here are the arrests made Thursday in the sweep: 

  1. Daniel MacDuff, age 19, 58 Dartmouth Avenue, Providence

  2. Robert Greenwood, age 40, 97 Barrows Street, Providence

  3. Jason Martins, age 30, 1 Providence Avenue,  East Providence

  4. Michael McDonald, age 66, 115 Cottage Avenue, Portsmouth

  5. Eduardo Guzman, age 19, 218 Pleasant Street, Providence

  6. William Morgan, age 30, 18 Maverick Street, Marblehead, Massachusetts

  7. Donald Moore, age 65, 56 Staples Avenue, Warwick

  8. Scott Sanford, age 35, 160 Moosehorn Road, East Greenwich

  9. William Simcock, age 19, 60 Heaton Orchard Road, Richmond

  10. Steven Mann, age 25, 581 Tiogue Avenue, Apartment #2, Coventry

  11. Gregory Rickenbacher, age 28, 150 Union Street, Apartment #515, Providence

Dana P November 01, 2013 at 08:25 AM
Reading about this for the first time here- did not get an email!
Bluedog November 01, 2013 at 09:19 AM
I received the email. I am wondering if those of you who did not receive it are not signed up for the district wide list serve? The biggest question I have is does this person have any prior offenses? Was a background check done on him?
EG November 01, 2013 at 10:12 AM
I haven't received the email.
Jaime Goodman November 01, 2013 at 11:23 AM
My child is on his bus. Every single family on this route should have received a reverse phone call to explain the situation and to be on the lookout for an email. This is a very sensitive issue that needs to be addressed to the particular families involved. After that is done, notify the entire system. As for confidentiality and the school not releasing his name, it's all over the news. And I've been told that his wife is a driver on another bus. Let's hope that issue is at least being looked into. Not pointing fingers, but at least acknowledged. There's a lot of dynamics of this situation and I don't know if there is a right or wrong way to deal with it. But I'm feeling that the information should have been shared differently.
Lily November 01, 2013 at 11:26 AM
For those who know who he is, please describe him physically and/or the route he is on? Elementary, middle or high school?
KMR November 01, 2013 at 11:35 AM
Totally agree with you too Jaime. This should have been handled differently. As much as I enjoy Facebook and appreciate the EG Patch, this is not the first place I should be hearing about this. I think the parents deserve further explanation.
Kim Edge November 01, 2013 at 11:51 AM
ri.gov, says he has already been released from custody, would be nice to know what he looks like, as he is currently not allowed to be near kids under 18.
Fastback November 01, 2013 at 12:05 PM
He may have been assigned to one route but is it possible he swapped shifts or routes with others? Will we be told how many kids may have been in contact with him? What's up with a 35 year old man working as a bus monitor? Could be a legitimate issue of a lay off from another job but it makes you wonder. I doubt you can make a living as a monitor.
K November 01, 2013 at 12:59 PM
I am a parent myself, and I feel this is a very serious allocation and should be given the utmost attention. I do not agree with people posting anything about his spouse though. IF she had any connection to this case in anyway, SHE would've been arrested as well. This investigation was a year long investigation, and at any time had she been suspected she would've been arrested. Let's not punish someone simply for being deceived as the rest of us were. This is NOT her fault, and I pray she gets through this with the least amount of harm and pain she must endure.
EGMOM November 01, 2013 at 01:40 PM
I am a mom of 2 kids in the EG schools and both kids know him. I don't think that his wife should be brought into this. I'm sure she has enough to deal with. If you are properly signed up through list serve for any of the schools you should have received an email, just as an email came through about the man who tried to pick up a boy from Cole. That turned out to be a misunderstanding. He did have the proper background check done and it was current. There will be a meeting for parents on Monday at 4:30 at Eldredge School for parents to receive updates. So I suggest to those parents that haven't signed up for list serve to do so. This is how you find out what is happening in your child's school and not speculation and word on the street. I would rather get my info from the Superintendent than Facebook!
Jaime Goodman November 01, 2013 at 01:42 PM
I didn't say she had anything to do with it but I think I needs to be looked into and innocence confirmed. Our kids safety is the most important thing . If she needs to be put on the spot for a moment because of her spouse's irresponsible actions, it's worth the inconvenience to her to ensure children's safety and clear her name. I'd like to assume she had no knowledge of this but if there is even the slightest chance of anything, I think it would make parents feel more at ease to have proof in a very tense situation. I would think she would want to clear up any misunderstanding and prove innocence so she can move on. This poor woman should not have to carry the weight for her husband, but she should do the responsible thing and clear her name.
Fastback November 01, 2013 at 01:42 PM
K- unfortunately not everyone who is a suspect actually gets arrested. In my experience, the spouse often knows or at least suspects. They often ignore the signs. I'm not saying that that is the case here. I pray that it is not. Please don't state as fact however that she didn't know anything because she was not arrested. I think that knowing who the accused person's spouse is has some legitimacy. Since spouses spend most of their time together I would like to know what activities they were both involved in to better understand who might have been affected. Someone may not remember him but they may remember "the man" that was with her.
EG Parent and Resident November 01, 2013 at 04:26 PM
Why was the driver of the bus fired? Does anyone know what happened?
K November 02, 2013 at 12:32 AM
Dear Fastback: I suppose if u had a spouse and they did something then you too would be responsible considering you believe his spouse is? I would suppose in your eyes she isn't a victim as is everyone else affected by his alleged actions. You seem to be highly educated in the ways of the world since according to you a person cannot make a living as a monitor or driver, when point of fact, drivers and monitors make more an hour than most. Starting salary is 13/hr for those "uneducated" monitors, 16/hr for those "uneducated" yet highly trained drivers. I would also suppose by your logic that a spouse couldn't possibly work extra hours and require a certain number of hours to sleep as a driver that would virtually separate the two for the entire day other than when at work. Just because you love with someone doesn't mean you truly know the person, because if so, every artiste would be forever and there wouldn't be a word such as divorce. I suggest you show his spouse compassion because as the residents and parents of this town have had their loves torn apart, so has she. Her world has come crashing down upon her and I think it is appropriate to show her the good in human nature as I have said and will say again I'm quite certain she's been questioned and has been found not to have any connection other than being married to a suspect otherwise she too would have been arrested. A year long investigation would've showed her involvement. I think perhaps we should redirect out attention to those affected and towards bringing him to justice not some baseless witch hunt against an innocent woman. She needs to be able to move on with her life and put the pieces of her world back together just as the rest of us do, and it's extremely in humane to accuse her of something and perceive her to be guilty by association. That would mean that every member of his family is guilty, men, women, and children alike. Why don't you focus your anger on the actual person who was arrested and if you do have children, maybe on teaching them this important lesson: strangers and even friends can be bad people and if you are ever made to be uncomfortable please tell me or a teacher or a counselor. I think anyone who attacks a woman simply because she's married to a person is just as guilty as the person who committed the alleged crime. And lastly, don't cast stones which you won't want cast at you one day. What you put into this world will surely find its way back to you.
Fastback November 02, 2013 at 01:46 AM
Dear K- the fact of the matter is that I have unfortunately had the experience of having to arrest several sexual predators, murderers, rapists and drug dealers. In every instance do you know what they had in common when it came time to arrest them? There's always a spouse or other family member that wants to tear my face off because there's no way their baby or spouse did that. You know what else? When you start asking them questions you find out that most of them knew something was going on. Since it seems that you are somehow emotionally involved with this couple I'll forgive you for equating me with someone who likes little kids. I never accused her of anything. You unfortunately have based you analysis of whether or not she knew anything on your proposition that the police didn't arrest her. Your law enforcement knowledge was obviously gleaned from watching law and order SVU. I'm sure that last week everyone thought their kids were safe on the bus because the drivers pass a background. Got news for you...CORI checks aren't worth crap unless the person's been arrested before. So here we go to break it down... 1. I never attacked the wife and certainly didn't say she knew anything. 2. I do want pictures of the husband and wife to show to my kids. Sorry but since I now have been forced to have the stranger danger talk with my kids, I want to confirm that neither of these people have done or said anything that made them uncomfortable. 3. I don't care if they work three jobs a piece. I do wonder what makes a 35 YO man work as a bus monitor. Barring a layoff, it could be that he couldn't hold down higher paying employment due to "issues", itinerant lifestyle or a variety of things that could be a red flag. You know how many predators I've arrested who took low paying jobs just to get close to kids? It's enough to make me puke. 4. Thanks for worrying about my karma but it's just fine. I'm not making accusations...just observations based on experience. 5. If you don't believe me check out an article in Psychology Today entitled " What Predators' Wives Really Know"
K November 02, 2013 at 07:28 AM
Actually fastback, my knowledge of the law has nothing to do with tv shows and everything to do with my education. I graduates college in the law field. Furthermore, you are accusing his wife of something if you wish to have her picture simply to ask if she or her husband have made your children uncomfortable. I whole heartedly agree with having his picture; but, she is not the issue and she should be left alone. I do not have any emotional involvement whatsoever with the couple, I'm simply a wife and a mother and I do not believe that should my husband commit a crime I should be chastised for it. That's like saying if you go out and beat a suspect your wife must be guilty of it to because she would know something about you that would have given a flag. People do in fact hold down jobs that are less than their education simply because of this economy. Not everyone can find a job in their chosen profession or be so fortunate to hold a job that offers enough money to work one job. Everywhere you turn everyone blames someone else for their actions as it is sickening. As a society someone does something and it's automatically someone else's fault. How about we stop blaming everyone else for the actions of one person and blame the person who, and here is the important part, CHOSE THE ACTION! for all you know, his spouse mat have figured something out and turned him in, or like the rest of us is devistated to find out there are in fact people like this on the world close to her. You don't know how this happened to come about, you are ASSUMING she's guilty simply for being married to a person and that is a crime in and of itself. Some bus drivers and monitors in fact have a college education and simply drive because it's a way for them to work and still be there for their own children. Not everyone in that profession is uneducated or has an evil motive, and if you think that, perhaps you should drive your children to and from school yourself. As for a stranger danger talk, that's out job as parents to teach our children not to talk to strangers, so your having to have that talk who your children is your responsibility. My child is under the age of 5, but my child knows not to talk to strangers, why, because I have taught him not to. And I don't want or need your forgiveness because only God can judge me. As for her being a spouse that couldn't believe her husband could do such a thing, let's make an example. Your spouse goes out and gets behind the wheel and causes an accident that kills someone. You later find out that said spouse is accused of drinking and driving as the cause. Your spouse doesn't drink a drop in front of you. Does that still mean you would've known something? No it doesn't, you would be as shocked as the rest of the community. Think on that.
Fastback November 02, 2013 at 09:43 AM
K- did you actually read my post? I never said she knew. I'm simply stating that YOU cannot assume that she didn't know based upon a lack of arrest. It's irresponsible to make and advertise that assumption as fact. I never said that anyone was uneducated. You brought it up. You are reacting irrationally to everything I say which shows me that You are emotionally involved. Either through personal involvement with the people in this case or through your own insecurities in your personal life. One last thing and then I'm done with this. Getting a DUI with death resulting is not the same as a child porn/molestation charge. funny how you chose this example though because I'm sure it's not the first time he drove home drunk and in true fashion you want me to believe that the spouse never smelled the booze.
K November 02, 2013 at 10:03 AM
Clearly I read your post because I sighted things from it. You say you didn't accuse her of anything; however you have aske for HER picture to show your children... That would be you presuming guilt. You don't like my drunk driving example, ok, how about someone who is in their home and a crack addict breaks in and the owner of the house is sued she the addict breaks a leg on their stairs? Are you going to say that the owner of the house should have put reflective tape on the stairs? I'm not acting irrational at all, in fact in ver rational in my argument. You ask for a picture of a woman who you say you aren't attacking or presuming guilt to ask if she's made your kids uncomfortable? How can you sit there and say you aren't accusing her or portraying her as guilty if you want a picture of her too. I'm simply saying she doesn't deserve to be chastised or tortured in the public because of the actions of someone else. And you implies that drivers and monitors were uneducated when you said you can't understand why a person of his age, and her by association would be a monitor on the bus. I'm simply saying that HE should be the one punished, NOT HER. You can make all the assumptions about me you would like, I just don't think it to be right to go on a witch hunt for her ALSO. That has been my point all along, let her be, and focus on him not HER!
Renu Englehart November 02, 2013 at 10:31 AM
Hey - I think this comment thread should be monitored.
Fastback November 02, 2013 at 10:37 AM
Listen...just because I want a photo doesn't mean I think she's guilty. I'm acting out of an abundance of caution. Sorry if I'm more concerned about my kids than her. I never implied that personnel at OST were uneducated. I specifically said that there were possible legitimate reasons for an able bodied young man to work there. Does it make me initially suspicious...sure...though less so than it would have pre-2008. I get paid to be suspicious. Like how I am suspicious of the fact that you say it was a year-long investigation. You try to make it sound as if her innocence is based upon a long intensive investigation. Are you saying the police let this guy work around our kids for the last year knowing his proclivities? How do you know that? I haven't seen it reported anywhere. Either you're making it up, have personal knowledge of the case or I just didn't see it reported. My Google Fu must be failing me. The only person I would accuse of being uneducated is you. You should taken a class in reading comprehension or logic.
K November 02, 2013 at 11:02 AM
I'm quite educated thank you, in fact, I graduated on the Deans lost from my college with honors. I base my opinion on the media coverage and articles such as this one, in which one of the news coverages stated it was an over one year investigation. I also spoke with the crimes unit investigating this crime as I am a concerned parent as well. So as you put it, I guess your "Google Fu" is in fact failing you. I do my research before I make an assumption of anyone's innocence or guilt. So, thank for the advise of taking a reading comprehension class; but, my 3.74 GPA and Deans List graduated self fells pretty confident on my opinion. So, in short, stop attacking myself and the mans wife and DO YOUR JOB and find the sick individuals of this world. Thank you
Fastback November 02, 2013 at 11:19 AM
I'm tired. I can't keep doing this. Let's just agree to disagree.
EG Lurker November 02, 2013 at 09:49 PM
My God - residents of EG, I'm sure the State Police thank you for all your advice on how they should conduct an investigation. Investigate the wife? Why don't we just have a lynching! This is a tough situation, but I think the SP have done an outstanding job - a very deliberate operation that took time in the name of accuracy and completeness. Just a guess, but I'm pretty sure they were thorough enough to cross the t's and dot the i's.
Jaime Goodman November 03, 2013 at 08:04 PM
Woah people. I think the bottom line is that the parents of eg would like an official word clearing the name of a spouse who is driving our children. A statement from a law enforcement official or superintendent clearing up any preconceived notions would end all the bickering. I certainly hope that tomorrow's meeting isn't a debate. Yes, we are all concerned about our children. Yes, this situation stinks. Yes, there are unanswered questions about other's involvement. That's all we know, so let's see what happens. I think we can ALL agree that at the end of the day, we can only hope no eg kids were in his collection. And please remember, some of the children can be seeing these posts. Let's remember to act in a mature, civil manner.
Suzanne Arena November 04, 2013 at 10:21 PM
It is unfortunate that no pictures can be given while the alleged charges are being heard. Here's some important questions you should be asking because you don't want to be hyperfocused on this guy ....when there are so many others. Ask the school 1) When you do a BCI check, is it done with a license check (which ONLY checks this state) or the finger print check (i.e., janitors, lunch aids, bus drivers etc.), which searches the Federal level nationally vs. State?
Fastback November 04, 2013 at 10:56 PM
Booking photos are routinely released on individuals who have been arrested. The two that were arrested for the B&E on Moosehorn last month had their photos posted here on the Patch. The guys on Lillibridge had their photos posted as well. Why does this guy get a pass? In the long term, the school administration needs to have more power over OST. Parents should be able to have bus problems handled through the school not the bus company. Video cameras on the bus are a must as well.
Elizabeth McNamara (Editor) November 05, 2013 at 04:08 AM
Fastback, the state police do not release booking photos.
Fastback November 05, 2013 at 10:41 AM
Thanks for checking on that Elizabeth. It's unfortunate that the State Police have that policy. I understand how it some circumstances it makes sense. I do think though that in an instance where the individual poses a threat to children the policy should be amended. Perhaps new legislation? I respect an accused's right to privacy to some extent but our ability to protect our children trumps his rights. It's more than just protection too. I would like to be able to directly and most effectively address the issue with my children to ensure that they've had no inappropriate contact. Maybe some middle ground can be found where we can bring our kids to a school counselor or EGPD and view the photo there.
Dan Murray November 05, 2013 at 11:46 AM
It is important to perform a proper background check on adults who will be working with children. However only 4% of Child Sexual Abusers have a criminal record that will show up on a criminal background check, The CDC has developed Preventing Child Sexual Abuse Within Youth-serving Organizations: Getting Started on Policies and Procedures to assist youth-serving organizations as they begin to adopt prevention strategies for child sexual abuse. This along with psychological tests such as The Diana Screen (developed by Dr. Gene G. Abel) can reduce the risk of placing men and women who present sexual risks to children and teenagers into positions of trust.
Suzanne Arena November 05, 2013 at 10:56 PM
Dan, I am just curious as I have read your postings many places with this statement. Would you mind sharing where you got this? With 30% or less ever coming forward to report such crimes, it would be safe to say parents need to always be on alert. I wish I could say I was a fan of the CDC, but I'd be lying. I agree with you about the assisting youths and especially those juveniles because sexual molestation within the incarcerated is way up. There is only one cure for the disease of pedophilia.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something