.

Fall Athletes Honored With All State & All Division Awards

Three EGHS athletes earn All State first team honors.

A number of EGHS athletes were honored at the end of the fall season with awards from coaches and from the Providence Journal.

For the second year in a row, Aleksandra Drljaca made the All State first team for tennis. .

Junior Keri Pallister was named to the All State first team for field hockey. .

“It was really nice,” said Pallister. “I wasn’t expecting all those awards at the end of the season.” Pallister also was named first team All Division, as well as earning an award from the East Greenwich Pendulum.

The third first team All State award winner was Megan Greineder, a senior. . Greineder will be playing for Holy Cross next year.

All of the athletes honored are listed below:

TENNIS

All State, First Team: Aleksandra Drljaca
All Division (Selected by Coaches Association)
First Team, Singles: Aleksandra Drljaca and Heather Shen
First Team, Doubles: Jamie Halpern-Karleigh Caramagno and Emily Rapoza-Julia Waieberg
Second Team, Singles: Elizabeth Blessing
Sportsmanship award: Emily Rapoza

FOOTBALL

D II, First Team, Defense: DB – Alex Cleary; DL – Kevin Mason
D II, Second Team, Offense: RB - Carney Crawford, WR - Kyle Palmer
D II, Second Team, Defense: Punter - Peter Hunzeker
Honorable Mention: Duncan MacIntosh, Eric Lauro

FIELD HOCKEY

All State, First Team: Keri Pallister
All State, Second Team: Taylor Christie, Jamie Fugere, Caroline Neupauer
All Division, First Team: Keri Pallister, Caroline Neupauer
All Division, Second Team: Taylor Christie, Jamie Fugere
Honorable Mention: Katie Sloat

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

All State, Third Team: Margaret McCaffrey
Class C, Second Team: Margaret McCaffrey, Tara Sidhu
Class C, Third Team: Hannah Tighe, Lauren Smith
All Division, Suburban Division, First Team: Margaret McCaffrey
All Division, Suburban Division, Second Team: Tara Sidhu, Christine Sidhu
All Division, Suburban Division, Third Team: Hannah Tighe, Lauren Smith
Academic All State: Lauren Smith

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

All State, Third Team: Ben Fazio
Class C, First Team: Garrett Scanlon, Ben Fazio
Class C, Second Team: Chris Millman, Scott Kulm, Jon Contreras
Class C, Third Team: Scott Marcus
RITCA ALL-DIVISION TEAMS
First Team, Suburban Division: Chris Millman, Scott Kulm, Ben Fazio
Second Team: Garrett Scanlon
Third Team: Scott Marcus
Coaches Award: Tommy Sommer
Academic All State: Chris Millman

VOLLEYBALL

All Division, Second Team: Elise Farnum, Phoebe Wong
All Division, Third Team: Olivia Wiggins

BOYS SOCCER

All Division, First Team: Oscar Goodwin, Anthony Melnick, Connor Pease
All Division, Second Team: Tyler Amaral, Ryan Douglas, James Payette
All Division, Third Team: Patrick Lavin
All Academic: Daniel Ling

GIRLS SOCCER

All State, First Team: Megan Greineder, East Greenwich
All State, Second Team: Skylar LeBlanc
RIGSCA ALL-STATE
First Team:Megan Greineder
Second Team: Skylar LeBlanc, Marissa Light
All Division, D I South: Carolyn Cruise, Karen Lockhart, Callie Russo, Alex Place
All Tournament: Emily Lewin, Alex Place
Sportsmanship Award: Kaylee Sullivan

Do you know a private school student from East Greenwich who was honored? Let us know: elizabeth.mcnamara@patch.com.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »